Privacy Policy

Effective December 5th 2012

General

This is the Privacy Policy for Local Measure. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of your personal information that you, as a customer, may supply to Local Measure International Pty Limited (ACN 169 589 753) (Local Measure, we, us and our) through your use of the Website (Local Measure Platform). Like other companies operating in Australia, we are bound by the Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time to time.. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Local Measure Platform. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. By using the Local Measure Platform, you consent to the collection and use of personal and other information by us, as set out in this policy.

Websites the Local Measure operates

Local Measure owns and operates the following Internet domain names:

  • www.getlocalmeasure.com
  • dashboard.getlocalmeasure.com
  • www.getlocalmeasure.com.au
  • www.getlocalmeasure.net
  • www.getlocalmeasure.org

Who we are

Local Measure is a local insight tool that allows businesses to monitor and respond to the social media conversations taking place at their business.

Information we collect

In order for a business to use the Local Measure service, we require information from you in order to set up your account and correct report on local social activity relating to the business.

Information you provide—when you sign up for a Local Measure account you will need to supply details relating to your business. The type of personal information we collect includes: (a) your name; (b) your e-mail; (c) your job title; (d) your industry; (e) an account password; (f) your business’s name; (g) your business’s website; (h) your business’s address; and (i) you will be shown business listings from Facebook, Foursquare, Instagram and Roamz that we believe match your business and will be asked to indicate which are your business.

Changes to Personal Data – You may change your information at any time by using the profile page when logged on to the platform or by sending an e-mail to us at support [at] getlocalmeasure.com. You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, but please note that it will only be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Payment details – Local Measure is a paid service that works on a monthly fee structure. Users who sign up for the service will need to provide their credit card information, which is disclosed to and stored securely by an authorised third-party payment provider. The assigned credit card will be charged at the beginning of each monthly cycle for the service to be provided in the upcoming period. Local Measure uses a third-party provider to processes charges.

It’s important to note that Local Measure is a global service and as such is susceptible to currency fluctuations; as a result from time to time there might be changes to subscription fees. You will be given 30 days notice of any changes to charges and will also be able to view your current subscription fee at any time on your profile page.

Third Party Services—You are able to push information to third party networks (such as Twitter, Facebook, Foursquare, Roamz and Tumblr). In order to do this you will have to choose which third party applications you wish to link to your account. You can disconnect any third party access from Local Measure at any point. If you chose to push content to these third party services the treatment of this data will be determined by their Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Log information—when you use the Local Measure platform, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications—when you send emails or otherwise communicate with Local Measure, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Use of personal information

Personal information is used only for the purpose of optimising your use of the Local Measure platform or for such other secondary purposes that are related to this primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Your personal information may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include: (1) providing you with products and/or services, including information services and the display of customised content and advertising; (2) registering your details; (3) dealing with requests, enquiries, or other customer care related activities; (4) ensuring the functionality of our network; (5) carrying out auditing, market and product analysis to maintain, protect and improve our services; (6) developing new services, (7) marketing our goods and services generally; (8) contacting you about our goods and services with your consent; and (9) carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement, in connection with legal proceedings and crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution. We may also use your personal information for purposes which are related to those described above, that would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your personal information to send you marketing materials with your consent, to keep you informed about our goods and services or to conduct research in order to provide better service to you. You will be able to opt out of receiving marketing material from us when you register with us.

To opt out of receiving our marketing materials after you initially choose to receive such material, please email us on support [at] getlocalmeasure.com

Disclosure

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

We provide personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Local Measure, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
We may share with third parties (without notice to you) certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users who use the Local Measure platform and the like. Such information does not identify you individually.
Security

We aim to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted by you, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect personal information you transmit to us. Employees and the contractors who provide services related to the Website are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to our officers, employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated as leaving them enabled will allow you to take advantage of some of our service’s most attractive features.

Data Storage and Transfer Overseas

Some of your data is sent and stored overseas by virtue of the fact that Local Measure may use the services of global companies who provide IT infrastructure such as servers. By accepting this policy you consent to the transfer and storage of your personal information in this manner. The companies that we engage to provide these services are located in the following countries- [insert details please] These countries have privacy laws that differ from Australia’s privacy laws. In these cases we seek confirmation from the service provider that its privacy policy applicable globally is similar to Australian Privacy legislation or that it handles data in accordance with the principles set out in the US-EU safe harbour privacy network.

Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Additionally, if Local Measure were acquired by another entity for whatever reason, customer information would be one of the assets that is acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Local Measure may continue to use your personal information as set out in this policy.

Access to information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Except in relation to emergencies or law enforcement matters, we will also provide you with access to your personal information that we hold. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites/services outside our own platform such as third-party social networks. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of third parties linked to our Website. Before disclosing information on any other website/service, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using the website/service and its privacy statement.

Other useful information

You should always sign-out or close your browser once you have finished your session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. Be particularly careful if you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place. Please also remember that you are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your user name and password.

Further privacy information

Further privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on our Website and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Have Your Say

If at any point in time you would like to give us feedback, ask a question, log a complaint, have any concerns or would like to make a suggestion please feel free to do so and we will do our best to respond to you in a timely manner.